Awards

2016 Conference, Invercargill

The following student awards were presented at the NZFSS conference in Invercargill:

SIL Trust Prize: Best Oral Presentation - $500
Laura Kelly (Victoria University)

SIL Trust Prize: Best Masters or Honours Oral Presentation - $150
Emily Martin (Victoria University)
Finnbar Lee (University of Auckland)

SIL Trust Prize: Best Poster - $150
Christopher Meijer (University of Canterbury)

2015 Conference, Wellington

The following student awards were presented at the NZFSS conference in Wellington:

SIL Trust Prize: Best Oral Presentation - $500
Tara McAllister (University of Canterbury)

SIL Trust Prize: Best Masters or Honours Oral Presentation - $150
Josie Crawshaw (University of Otago)

SIL Trust Prize: Best Poster - $150
Emily Martin (Victoria University)

2014 Conference, Blenheim

The following student awards were presented at the NZFSS conference in Blenheim:

SIL Trust Prize: Best Oral Presentation - $500
Mark Galatowitsch (University of Canterbury): “Will generalist life-history strategies used to persist in unpredictable ponds be an asset under climate warming?”

SIL Trust Prize: Best Masters or Honours Oral Presentation - $150
Sophie Hunt (University of Canterbury): “Climate- and habitat-mediation of predator-prey interactions”

SIL Trust Prize: Best Poster - $150
Tara McAllister (University of Canterbury): “Elevated nitrogen, low phosphorus – a recipe for Phormidium success?”

Department of Conservation - Best Conservation Oral Presentation - $250
Matt Jarvis (University of Otago): Temporal and spatial patterns of larval drift and mortality in an amphidromas fish, the bluegill bully (Gobiomorphus hubbsi)”

Department of Conservation - Best Conservation Poster - $250
Eimear Egan (University of Canterbury): “Using environmental DNA (eDNA) to detect New Zealand Whio (blue duck)”

Fish & Game – Best Fish & Game Presentation - $250
Morgan Trotter (University of Otago): “An investigation of juvenile trout movement and mortality during the summer/autumn low flow period in the Lindis River, Central Otago”

Golder Associates – Best Applied Oral Presentation - $200
Alex Sean Waters (University of Canterbury): “Sedimentary phosphorus release in Te Roto O Wairewa / Lake Forsyth”

Golder Associates – Best Applied Poster Presentation - $200
Stephen Pohe (University of Canterbury): “How effective are different lights for collecting adult aquatic insects?”

2013 Conference, Hamilton

The following student awards were presented at the NZFSS conference in Hamilton:
SIL Trust Prize: Best Oral Presentation - $500
Jessica Hill (University of Canterbury): “Inanga reproduction: putting fewer eggs into multiple baskets.”

SIL Trust Prize: Best Masters or Honours Oral Presentation - $150
Katie Brasell (Victoria University of Wellington): “Tracking changes in the microbial community composition of toxic benthic freshwater cyanobacterial mats in the Hutt River.”

SIL Trust Prize: Best Poster - $150
Nathan Watson (The University of Waikato): “Assessing next generation sequencing of rotifer communities to measure lake water quality”.

Department of Conservation Best Conservation Paper - $250
Peter Jones (University of Otago): “Do life history strategies drive trout interactions in a species complex of non-migratory galaxiids”.

Department of Conservation Best Conservation Poster - $250
Jessica Hill (University of Canterbury): “Tagging experiments on adult inanga: growth & migration.”

Golder Best Applied Paper - book voucher
Raymond Tana (The University of Waikato): “Evaluating ontogeny & population connectivity of Antarctic toothfish (Dissostichus mawsoni) within the Ross Sea using otolith chemistry.”

Golder Best Applied Poster - book voucher
Rebecca Eivers (The University of Waikato): “A decision making toolbox for constructed wetland design within areas of intensive agricultural land-use.”

CSIRO Best NZFSS student researcher presentation - $100
Mahuru Robb (The University of Waikato): “Matauranga Maori, science & health of the Toreparu Wetlands.”

NZFSS Medal 2013
The NZFSS Medal was awarded (in absentia) to Carolyn Burns, Emeritus Professor, University of Otago.

2012 Conference, Dunedin

NZFSS Best Student Paper
Kristy Hogsden (University of Canterbury):  “Anthropogenic and natural sources of acidity and metals and their influence on the structure of stream food webs”

SIL Trust Prize: Best Oral Presentation
Mark Heath (Victoria University of Wellington): “Is instream flow incremental methodology a useful too l for predicting Phormidium habitat and establishment?”

SIL Trust Prize: Best Masters or Honours Oral Presentation
Richard White (University of Canterbury): “Brown mudfish: an extremophile whose distribution is largely driven by biotic interactions”.

SIL Trust Prize: Best Poster
Amanda Klemmer (University of Canterbury): “Trophic dynamics of meta-ecosystems: connectedness alters interaction outcome”.

Department of Conservation Best Conservation Paper
Manna Warburton (University of Otago): “Evidence of sexual segregation in an amphidromous native fish”.

Department of Conservation Best Conservation Poster
Ashley Webby (University of Waikato): “Comparative sensitivity to rotenone of fish and charophytes from the serpentine lakes”.

Golder Best Applied Paper
Katha Lange (University of Otago): “Multiple stressor impacts on fish and invertebrates along gradients of farming intensity and water abstraction”

Golder Best Applied Poster
Steve Woods (University of Waikato): “The effects of pest-fish on zooplankton communities: an ecosystem-level manipulation” (“One fish, two fish, good fish, bad fish”)

Fish & Game NZ Best Fish and Game Presentation
Jennifer Blair (University of Waikato): ““Rainbow trout growth in the Rotorua lakes: What can a day out fishing teach us about the effects of climate change?”

2011 Conference, Brisbane, Australia

SIL Trust Prize Best (first equal) Oral Presentation
Frank Burdon (University of Canterbury): “The agro-ecological network: riparian drivers and the relative effect of fine sediment and nutrients on invertebrate communities in agricultural streams”

Rebecca Eivers (University of Waikato): “Restoring eutrophic shallow lakes with constructed wetlands: pollutant attenuation and habitat provision”

SIL Trust Prize Best Masters or Honours Oral Presentation
Melany Ginders (University of Waikato): “Hydraulic retention zones: towards understanding their function in the lower Waikato River”

SIL Trust Prize Best Poster
Helen Warburton (University of Canterbury): “Body mass-abundance relationships in streams: the importance of habitat size”

2010 Conference, Christchurch

NZFSS Best Student Paper Award
Hamish Grieg (University of British Columbia, Canada): Reinforcing abiotic and biotic time constraints facilitate the broad distribution of a generalist with fixed traits. By Grieg and Wissinger. Ecology, 2010.

SIL Trust Prize Best Oral Presentation
James Blyth (Waikato University): Ecohydrology of Whangamarino Wetland.

SIL Trust Prize Best Masters or Honours Oral Presentation
Teresa Burrell (University of Canterbury): Regionally specific interactions between shading and nitrogen affect stream trophic.

SIL Trust Prize Best Poster
Nina Von Westernhagen (University of Waikato): Measurements and modelling of eutrophication processes in Lake Rotoiti, North Island, New Zealand.

Department of Conservation Best Conservation Paper
Simon Howard (University of Canterbury): Flow-related distribution of threatened pencil galaxiids in the MacKenzie basin.

Department of Conservation Best Conservation Poster
Courtney Kellock (University of Waikato): Lateral movement of fish in the lower Waikato River during flood.

Golder NZ Best Applied Paper
Sarai Cosgrove (University of Otago): A paleolimnological analysis of anthropogenic impacts of Waituna Lagoon, Southland.

Golder NZ Best Applied Poster
Rebecca Eivers (University of Waikato): Attenuating sediment and nutrient losses from dairy farms – restoring shallow peat lakes.

Fish & Game NZ Best Fish and Game Presentation
Jennifer Blair (University of Waikato): Smelt dynamics and trout production in Lake Rotoiti, Bay of Plenty.

2009 Conference, Whangarei

SIL Trust Prize Best Oral Presentation
Phillip Jellyman (University of Canterbury): Chock full of fish! The role of terrestrial invertebrates in subsidizing stream food webs. 

SIL Trust Prize Best Masters or Honors Oral Presentation
Katharina Doehring (University of Canterbury): How to cross a road - remediation of inanga (Galaxias maculatus) whitebait migration barriers by in-situ ramp installations.

SIL Trust Prize Best Poster
Stacey Lockie (University of Auckland): Lake Kawaupaku: the mystery of the algal blooms.

Department of Conservation Best Conservation Paper Andy Hicks (University of Otago): Limited dispersal and species-specific patterns of non-diadromous recruitment highlight the importance of larval habitat requirements for amphidromous fish.

Department of Conservation Best Conservation Poster
Claire Taylor (University of Waikato): Reducing establishment rates of non-indigenous zooplankton in constructed waters.

Golder NZ Best Applied Paper Tom Barber (Massey University): The effects of Roundup on freshwater invertebrate communities.

Golder NZ Best Applied Poster Melany Ginders (University of Waikato): Role of hydraulic retention zones in large rivers and their significance in the lower Waikato River.

Fish & Game NZ Best Fish and Game Presentation Jennifer Blair (University of Waikato): Bioenergetics modelling of rainbow trout and smelt predator-prey dynamics in Lake Rotoiti, Bay of Plenty.

2008 Conference, New Plymouth

SIL Trust Prize Best Oral Presentation
Duncan Gray (Canterbury University): Patterns in braided river benthic diversity: Are all braided rivers the same? 

SIL Trust Prize Best Masters or Honors Oral Presentation Raymond Tana (University of Waikato): The migration history and population dynamics of torrentfish (Cheimarrichthys fosteri, haast 1874), in two small Waikato streams on the North Island of New Zealand.

Department of Conservation Best Conservation Paper Amber McEwan (Massey University): It’s all about substrate: Microhabitat requirements of native freshwater fish in a pristine stream.

 

Department of Conservation Best Conservation Poster Amy Whitehead (University of Canterbury): Get more ducks for your bucks: Tools for prioritising conservation management of threatened species.

 

Golder NZ Best Applied Paper
Katherina Doehring (Canterbury University): Have you seen any fish in Nelson city lately? - Native fish distributions and the effects of culverts in an urban environment.

Golder NZ Best Applied Poster Jeremy Piggott (Otago University): Multiple stressors interact in a complex manner in pasture streams: The roles of increased sediment, nutrients and temperature.

Fish & Game NZ Best Fish and Game Presentation Jane Richardson (Massey University): A quantification of channel platform change on the Lower Rangitikei River, New Zealand, 1949-2007: Response to management?

2007 Conference, Queenstown

SIL Trust Prize Best Oral Presentation
Cynthia Winkworth (University of Otago): Native plants reduce pathogens in run-off: A manipulative experiment

SEQ Water Prize Amber Sinton (University of Canterbury): Benthic communities of stock water races on the Canterbury Plains: How do they correspond to natural streams?

SIL Trust Prize Best Masters or Honors Oral Presentation Helen Warburton (University of Canterbury): Effects of low stream flows on invertebrate communities.

SIL Trust Prize Best Poster Francis Magbanua (University of Otago): Community responses of stream macroinvertebrates to conventional, integrated and organic farming practices in the South Island of NZ.

Department of Conservation Best Conservation Paper Amy Whitehead (University of Canterbury): Assessing habitat suitability for species with fragmented distributions: How do we determine potential whio range?

Department of Conservation Best Conservation Poster Brenda Aldridge (University of Waikato): Restoring habitat of giant kokopu populations in urban streams, Hamilton City.

Golder NZ Best Applied Paper Rasmus Gabrielson (University of Otago): Are trace element signatures in trout eggs stable over time - wildlife monitoring using natural trace elements.

Golder NZ Best Applied Poster Scott Hardie (DPI, Tasmania): Water level manipulation in lakes Crescent and Sorell Tasmania, Australia, to assist spawning of the threatened golden galaxias: a strategy to mitigate impacts of drought-induced habitat alterations.

In this section:

.